Visas

slider1

Requirements For Entry Into Jamaica

Visitors are required to be in possession of a national passport or other acceptable travel document establishing nationality and identity, and bearing a photograph.  The  passport or other travel document must be valid for the period of intended stay in the island. Visitors are also required to show evidence of sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay and be in possession of a return or round trip ticket to another country to which they are admissible.

Nationals of certain countries require, in addition to travel documents, an entry visa.  This is normally issued, on application, by a Jamaican  Consular office.  .

The decision in respect of admission and length of stay in the country rests with the Immigration Officer at the port of entry in Jamaica.  This applies whether or not a visa is a prerequisite for entry.

General Conditions for Admission

A person desirous of visiting Jamaica:

  • Should be in possession of a valid visa unless exempted from this requirement under any of the prescribed regulations.
  • Must be in a position to support himself/herself and accompanying dependents for the duration of stay;
  • Should not be of unsound mind;
  • Should not be the subject of a certificate submitted to the Immigration Officer by a health officer indicating that for medical reasons, permission to land is not desirable;
  • Should not have been sentenced in a foreign country for any extraditable crime within the meaning of the Extradition Acts 1870 and 1906;
  • Should not be the subject of a deportation order in force under the Aliens Law, Chapter 9;
  • Should not be the subject of a landing prohibition order from the Minister of National Security;

Categories

TOURIST VISA

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed Visa Application Form J (signature is required)
  • Valid return visa to the United States
  • Flight itinerary (Round trip ticket)
  • Visa fee payable by Money Order to the Jamaican Consulate, 767 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017 (fees are applied as listed)
  • FedEx fee of $20.00 payable by Money Order to return passport (if applicable)
  • Processing time: Walk-in applicants: 2-3 business days; mailed-in applicants: 5 business days

ENTRY VISA (Student)

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed visa application form J (signature is required)
  • Valid return visa to the United States (if applicable)
  • Flight itinerary (Round trip ticket)
  • Letter from educational institution indicating purpose and length of stay in Jamaica
  • Medical certificate indicating that the applicant is free from contagious or communicable diseases
  • Visa fee payable by Money Order to the Jamaican Consulate, 767 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017 (fees are applied as listed)
  • FedEx fee of $20.00 payable by Money Order to return passport (if applicable)
  • Processing time: Walk-in applicants: 2-3 business days; mailed-in applicants: 5 business days

ENTRY VISA (Work)

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed visa application form J (signature is required)
  • Valid return visa to the United States (if applicable)
  • Letter from Ministry of Labour, Jamaica approving work permit or granting exemption from the work permit requirement
  • Visa fee payable by Money Order to the Jamaican Consulate, 767 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017 (fees are applied as listed)
  • FedEx fee of $20.00 payable by Money Order to return passport (if applicable)
  • Processing time: Walk-in applicants: 2-3 business days; mailed-in applicants: 5 business days

ENTRY VISA (Spouse of Jamaican National)

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed visa application form J (signature is required)
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Spouse’s birth certificate and certified copy of spouse’s Jamaican Passport
  • Visa fee payable by Money Order to the Jamaican Consulate, 767 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017 (fees are applied as listed)
  • FedEx fee of $20.00 payable by Money Order to return passport (if applicable)
  • Processing time: Walk-in applicants: 2-3 business days; mailed-in applicants: 5 business days

ENTRY VISA (Permanent Residency)

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed visa application form J (signature is required)
  • Letter from Passport, Immigration and Citizenship Agency in Jamaica
  • Certified copy of spouse’s birth certificate and Jamaican Passport
  • Visa fee payable by Money Order to the Jamaican Consulate, 767 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017 (fees are applied as listed)
  • FedEx fee of $20.00 payable by Money Order to return passport (if applicable)
  • Processing time: Walk-in applicants: 2-3 business days; mailed-in applicants: 5 business days