Persons Seeking Visas

slider1

North American Tourist

United States – Citizens and Permanent Residents

Citizens of the United States, require a valid passport for entry into Jamaica, as this travel document is a requirement of the US for re-entry into that country.

Permanent Residents of the United States visiting Jamaica as tourists for periods not exceeding six (6) months, and who possess return or roundtrip tickets showing that their journey began in the USA, Puerto Rico or the US Virgin Islands do not require passports for entry to Jamaica but will require a valid passport to re-enter the USA under the Western Hemispheric Travel Initiative.

 

Canada – Citizens and Permanent Residents

All citizens require a return ticket to Canada and one of the following:

  • Valid passport or a passport with an expiry date not exceeding one year;
  • Certificate (card) of Canadian citizenship bearing a photograph of the person;
  • Birth certificate, and identification, of over 16 years of age establishing nationality and identity to the satisfaction of the Immigration Officer.
  • Birth certificate, if under 16 years of age
  • Permanent Residents require a return ticket to Canada, a valid passport and a Permanent Residents Card.

Cruise Passengers

Cruise Passengers of any nationality who intend to remain in the island during the stay of the vessel by which they arrived and to depart on the same vessel, are not required to hold visas.

Please note that Taiwanese require affidavit of passport.

Business Travellers

Foreign and Commonwealth nationals entering the country to conduct short-term business, such as consultations, meetings, inspections, repairs, technical advice, are admissible as visitors, in accordance with the entry requirements applicable to visitors from their respective countries.

Each visit should not exceed thirty (30) days and the cumulative number of days within a calendar year should not exceed one hundred and eighty (180) days.

Persons travelling to Jamaica on business must be in possession of the following documents:

  • valid passport
  • return or round trip ticket;
  • a visa, if applicable

Students

Students are required to be in possession of the following documents:

  • valid passport;
  • visa, when required
  • return ticket valid for one (1) year;
  • letter of acceptance from the school or institution which the student will be attending; and
  • adequate funds to cover expenses for one (1) year in the first instance.
Visas to take up Residency

Applicants who have been granted temporary or permanent residence in Jamaica are required to show evidence of such approval prior to the issuance of a single entry visa.

Foreign Seamen

Seamen embarking from or landing in Jamaica are required to be in possession of valid passports or other acceptable travel documents establishing national status and identity.  A Seaman’s Discharge Book is acceptable, except in the case of a stateless seaman, who should have a travel document from the country issuing the discharge book.

Seamen who are members of the crew of a ship visiting Jamaica do not require visas to land while the ship remains at port, but they must depart with the ship.

Seamen travelling to Jamaica to join a ship in Jamaica, or passing through Jamaica to join a ship abroad, require transit visas unless they are nationals of countries which do not require visas to enter Jamaica.

Seamen travelling as passengers and those signed on ship’s articles as supernumeraries at nominal rates of pay will be treated as ordinary passengers if and when granted leave to land.  They will require visas unless they are nationals of countries which do not require visas.

Applications from foreign nationals to enter Jamaica to work on dredgers should be referred to the Ministry of National Security.  Such persons will be required to obtain work permits issued by the Ministry of Labour and Social Security.

Work Permit

Foreign and Commonwealth nationals who wish to engage in employment activities in the island, whatever the nature of the employment, are required to obtain a work permit or work permit exemption before entering the country.

Persons coming to Jamaica for employment purposes must be in possession of the following documents:

  • valid passport;
  • return or round trip ticket;
  • work permit issued by the Ministry of Labour and Social Security;
  • a visa, if applicable.

Information on the procedures for obtaining a Work Permit may be obtained from the website of the Ministry of Labour and Social Security at:  www.mlss.gov.jm  www.jis.gov.jm